Slideshow Image 1 Slideshow Image 2 Slideshow Image 3 Slideshow Image 4 Slideshow Image 5 Slideshow Image 6 Slideshow Image 7
Day before - 22 October
19:00 21:00 Cocktail reception, registration and material distribution (Terrace)

 

Day One - 23 October
08:00 09:00 Registration and material distribution (Foyer)
09:00 10:00 Opening Ceremony and Keynote Speech (Velasquez auditorium)
Chair: Wasmália Bivar, Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE)
Welcome remarks:
International Statistical Institute (ISI)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) click to download
Uited Nations Statistics Division (UNSD)
Brazilian Ministry of Budget and Planning (MP)
Keynote speaker: Romulo Paes de Sousa (Rio+ Centre), "Food security, sustainable agriculture and rural development - inherently paradoxical?"
10:00 11:00 Plenary Session 1: Progress in Implementing the Global Strategy (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizer: Christophe Duhamel, FAO
Chair: Arturo Blancas Espejo, INEGI Mexico
Speakers: Christophe Duhamel (FAO), "Overview of the implementation of the Global Strategy"
Oliver Chinganya (AfDB), Joseph Ilboudo (UNECA), "Implementation of the African Action Plan" click to download
Mukesh Srivastava (FAO), "Implementation of the Asia-Pacific Plan" click to download
11:00 11:30 Tea/Coffee (Foyer)
11:30 13:00 Parallel Technical Sessions 1
Technical Session 1.1: APN 1 - Environmental Issues (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizers: Eszter Horvath, UNSD and Johan Selenius, EUROSTAT
Chair: Johan Selenius, EUROSTAT
papers: Ogada Maurice Juma (Kenya), "Technical Efficiency of Kenya's Smallholder Food Crop Farmers: Do Environmental Factors Matter?" click to download click to download
Adrian Leip, Wolfgang Britz, Claudia Bulgheroni et al. (Italy), "CAPRI: a spatial assessment tool for agri-environmental indicators in the EU" click to download click to download
Robert Mayo, Carl Obst (FAO), Gary Jones (IMF), "Application of the System of Environmental Economic Accounting (SEEA) Central Framework and SEEA Experimental Ecosystems Accounting at FAO: Preliminary Findings and Ongoing Work" click to download click to download
Technical Session 1.2: IDCB 1 - Indicators on Country Capacity to Produce Agriculture Statistics (Salvador Dali room)
Organizers: Mukesh Srivastava, FAO and Mark R Miller, USDA/NASS
Chair: Mukesh Srivastava, FAO
papers: Mukesh K. Srivastava (FAO) Michael Trant (Canada), "A Framework for Assessing Country Capacity to Produce Agricultural and Rural Statistics" click to download click to download
Oliver Chinganya, Vincent Ngendakumana, Ben Kiregyera (Tunisia), "Assessing the Capacity and Needs of Countries to Produce Agricultural Data – the African Experience" click to download click to download
Jairo Castaño (FAO), "Assessing Country Capacity for the Production of Agricultural Statistics in Asia and the Pacific" click to download click to download
Veronica Boero (FAO), "Countries Capacity to Produce Agricultural and Rural Statistics in Latin America and the Caribbean" click to download
Irina Goryacheva (CISSTAT), Giorgi Kvinikadze (FAO), "Experiences of Initial Country Assessment in the CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States)" click to download click to download
Technical Session 1.3: SPP 1 - Master Frames for Agricultural and Rural Statistics (El Greco and Goya room)
Organizer and chair: Elisabetta Carfagna, FAO
papers: Pietro Gennari, Piero Demetrio Falorsi (FAO), "Indirect Sampling as a Strategy for Building and Updating the Master Sampling Frame for Integrated Agricultural Surveys: a General Approach for Designing Unbiased Sampling Strategies" click to download click to download
Javier Gallego (Spain), "The use of a point sampling as a master frame for agricultural statistics" click to download click to download
Aberash Tariku Abaye (Ethiopia), "Master sampling frames for agricultural and rural statistics in Ethiopia" click to download click to download
Nomzwakhe Sephoko, Limakatso Matsoso, Machitja Raphoto (Lesotho), "Master Sampling Frames for Agricultural and Rural Statistics - Experience of Lesotho" click to download click to download
13:00 14:30 Lunch
14:30 16:00 Parallel Technical Sessions 2
Technical Session 2.1: APN 2 - Understanding the Nexus Gender - Agriculture through Better Data (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizer and chair: Talip Kilic, The World Bank
papers: Gbemisola Oseni, Paul Winters, Markus Goldstein et al. (USA), "Explaining Gender Differentials in Agricultural Production in Nigeria" click to download click to download
Alberto Zezza (Italy), "Of Men, Women, and Livestock. Gender Differences in the Ownership and Management of Livestock in Sub-Saharan Africa" click to download click to download
Esha Sraboni, Hazel Malapit, Agnes Quisumbing et al. (Bangladesh), "Women's Empowerment in Agriculture: What Role for Improving Food Security in Bangladesh?" click to download click to download
Cheryl Doss (USA), "Gender Inequities in Ownership and Control of Land in Africa: Myth and Reality" click to download click to download
Technical Session 2.2: IDCB 4 - Administrative Data (Salvador Dali room)
Organizers: Jeffrey Smith, STATCAN and Marcel Ernens, EUROSTAT
Chair: Jeffrey Smith, STATCAN
papers: Phiri Innocent Pangapanga, Shelton Kanyanda (Malawi), "Administrative data and survey: would the use of agricultural records become a substitute for survey undertakings in Malawi?" click to download click to download
Daniel G. Beckler (USA), "Administrative Data Used by the National Agricultural Statistics Service" click to download click to download
A. Reale, M. Riani, M. Greco et al. (Italy), "Use of administrative data for outlier detection in the VI Italian agriculture census" click to download click to download
Jeffrey Smith, Martin Beaulieu, Erin Smith et al. (Canada), "Recent Developments in the use of administrative data in the production of agriculture statistics" click to download click to download
Ann-Marie Karlsson, Anders Grönvall (Sweden), "The usefulness of quality frameworks when deciding on replacing surveys with administrative registers - the case of the Swedish sheep register" click to download click to download
Technical Session 2.3: SPP 2 - Survey Design and Sampling Strategies for Agricultural Surveys (El Greco and Goya room)
Organizers: Renee Picanso, USDA/NASS and Zelia Bianchini, IBGE
Chair: Zelia Bianchini, IBGE
Discussant: Michael Steiner, USDA
papers: Marcos Freitas, Maurício Lila, Vera Santos et al. (Brazil), "Brazilian Agricultural Survey System - a description of sampling methods" click to download click to download
Carlos Alberto Rossi (Argentina), "Redesign of the National Agricultural Survey in Argentina: changes in the sampling frame and data collection" click to download click to download
Mónica Madrid Arroyo (Colombia), "Statistical Methodologies for Development of Colombian Agricultural Statistical System" click to download click to download
16:00 16:30 Tea/Coffee (Foyer)
16:30 18:00 Plenary session 2: Rural Development in the 21st Century: Policy Options and Data Gaps (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizers: Gero Carletto, The World Bank and Flavio Bolliger, IBGE click to download
Chair: Gero Carletto, The World Bank
Panel: Mary Bohman (ERS/USDA), "Rural Development Policy Issues and Data Needs" click to download
Pietro Gennari (FAO), "Rural Statistics: Current Gaps and Improvement Perspectives" click to download
William Martin , (The World Bank and International Association of Agricultural Economists), "Agricultural Statistics for Development" click to download
Maximo Torero (IFPRI), "Rural Development in the 21st Century: Policy Options and Data Gaps" click to download

 

Day Two - 24 October
09:00 10:30 Parallel Technical Sessions 3
Technical Session 3.1: APN 3 - Measuring Welfare in Developing Countries in Practice: Beyond Income and Besides Consumption (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizer and chair: Luc Christiaensen, The World Bank
papers: Rodolfo Hoffmann, Régis Borges de Oliveira (Brazil), "The evolution of income distribution in Brazil: different characteristics of the agricultural sector" click to download click to download
Edoardo Pizzoli, Chiara Piccini, Giuseppe Sacco et al. (Italy), "Spatial estimation of households' income and well-being, applying geostatistics to micro data" click to download click to download
Anoubissi Jean De Dieu (Cameroon), "Measuring countries flow of welfare acros time" click to download
Isis Gaddis (Tanzania), Stephan Klasen (Germany), "Mapping Multidimensional and Monetary Poverty: The Case of Uganda" click to download click to download
Diana Lee, Luc Christiaensen, Gero Carletto (USA), "Tracking welfare and poverty with predictors - evidence from Malawi" click to download click to download
Technical Session 3.2: IDCB 3 - Carrying out in-depth assessment of agricultural statistics systems for building strategies for improvement (Salvador Dali room)
Organizers: Mukesh Srivastava, FAO and Mark R Miller, USDA/NASS
Chair: Mark R Miller, USDA/NASS
papers: Mukesh Srivastava (FAO), "Designing the In-depth Capacity Assessments to Produce Agricultural and Rural Statistics" click to download
Mariam ATJ Mapila, Klaus Droppelmann, Isaac Chirwa et al. (Malawi), "Landscape Analysis of the Agricultural Statistics' Sector in Malawi" click to download click to download
Mwahib Elseid, Nuha Mahammed (Sudan), "Status of agricultural statistics in Sudan" click to download click to download
Zhiquan Xu, Wei Zhou (China), "China's Capacity Assessment to Produce Agricultural Statistics" click to download click to download
Technical Session 3.3: SPP 4 - Crop and Yield Forecasting (El Greco and Goya room)
Organizers: Naman Keita, FAO, Nancy Chin, FAO and Javier Gallego, EC/JRC
Chairs: Naman Keita, FAO and Javier Gallego, EC/JRC
papers: Jean Baptiste Habyarimana, Dr. Tugrul Temel, Enock Ching'anda et al. (Rwanda), "Crop Yield Estimation with Farmers' Appraisal on Weather Condition" click to download click to download
U C Sud, Hukum Chandra (India), "On Precise Estimation of Crop Yield at Smaller Area Level by Integrating Agricultural Survey Data and Population Census Data Through Use Of Spatial Models" click to download click to download
Nansubuga Resty (Uganda), "Reliability of rainfall for crop production. A case study in Uganda" click to download
Bettina Baruth (EC/JRC), "MCYFS - MARS Crop Yield Forecasting System, Crop monitoring in Europe"
10:30 11:00 Tea/Coffee (Foyer)
11:00 12:30 Parallel Technical Sessions 4
Technical Session 4.1: APN 4 - The Challenges of Measuring Labor and Employment in Developing Economies (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizer and chair: Katheen Beegle, The World Bank
papers: Blagica Novkovska (Republic of Macedonia ), "Defining and Measuring Non-standard and Informal Employment in Agricultural Sector" click to download click to download
Joachim De Weerdt (Tanzania), "Urbanisation and Youth Employment: the importance of tracking migrants in surveys" click to download click to download
Marcia Maria Melo Quintslr (Brazil), "New recommendations for labour statistics" click to download
Technical Session 4.2: IDCB 2 - Enhancing the Credibility of Survey Data through Better Quality Data (Salvador Dali room)
Organizers: Barbara Rater, USDA/NASS and Gero Carletto, The World Bank
Chair: Barbara Rater, USDA/NASS
papers: Zaza Chelidze (Georgia), Barbara Rater, Michael Steiner (USA) "Improving Data Quality in Agricultural Statistics in Georgia" click to download click to download
Aberash Tariku Abaye (Ethiopia), "Ethiopian Data Quality Assesement Frame Work (EDQAF)" click to download click to download
Diakité Souleymane (Senegal), "Statistical methods for the detection of falsified data by interviewers and application survey data in Africa" click to download click to download
Jonathan G. Kastelic (USA), "Improving Survey Efficacy Through Data Management and Remote Supervision: Experience from Recent Living Standards Measurement Study Surveys" click to download click to download
Linda J. Young, Denise A. Abreu, Andrea C. Lamas et al. (USA), "Identifying, Reducing, and Accounting for Misclassification Errors in Farm Status" click to download click to download
Technical Session 4.3: SPP 5 - New Developments in Livestock and Fishery Statistics (El Greco and Goya room)
Organizers: Alberto Zezza, The World Bank and Flavio Bolliger, IBGE
Chair: David Babalola, Nigeria NBS
papers: Guilherme Guimaraes Moreira, Marcos Paulo Soares de Freitas, Antonio José Ribeiro Dias et al. (Brazil), "Fishery Statistical Metodology: Onboard Fishing" click to download click to download
Sachiko Tsuji (FAO), "œHow to integrate Agricultural Census with regular data collection of aquaculture and fishery statistics" click to download click to download
Carlo Azzarri, Elizabeth Cross (USA), "Integrating data from different sources: Improved spatially-disaggregated livestock measures for Uganda" click to download click to download
Ugo Pica-Ciamarra (FAO), Alberto Zezza (USA), Derek Baker (Kenya) et al. "Questions that Count: A Livestock Module for Multi-topic Household Surveys" click to download click to download
Alberto Zezza, Giovanni Federighi (Italy), Gero Carletto (USA) "Milking the data: Measuring Income from Milk Production in Extensive Livestock Systems. Experimental Evidence from Niger" click to download click to download
12:30 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:00 Plenary session 3: APN - Environmental Issues (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizers: Johan Selenius, EUROSTAT and Eszter Horvath, UNSD
Chair: Eszter Horvath, UNSD
papers/speakers: Ademar Romeiro (Unicamp) "Greening agriculture in the context of sustainable development and poverty eradication" click to download click to download
Dale Andrew (OECD), Robert Mayo (FAO), Johan Selenius (Eurostat), "Frameworks for agro-environmental statistics in support of sustainable development" click to download
15:00 16:00 Poster Session
Organizer: Leonardo Maya, IBGE
16:00 16:30 Tea/Coffee
16:30 18:00 Parallel Technical Sessions 5
Technical Session 5.1: APN 6 - Agricultural Prices and Markets (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizer and chair: Jacques Delincé, EC - Joint Research Centre
papers: Yegnanew Alem Shiferaw (Ethiopia), "Modeling Volatility of Price of Some Selected Agricultural Products in Ethiopia: ARIMA-GARCH Applications" click to download click to download
Lovemore Nyongo (Malawi), "Maize price differences and evidence of spatial integration in Malawi: The case of selected markets" click to download click to download
Mahamadou Tankari, Anatole Goundan, Ousmane Badiane (Senegal), "Predicting the future trajectory of domestic price response to world market shocks" click to download click to download
Abdinardo Oliveira, Júlia Matos, Brenna Souza (Brazil), "Management of market risk for fruits: propositions, analyses and reflections on Juazeiro Market Producer, Bahia, Brazil" click to download click to download
Technical Session 5.2: IDCB 5 - Agriculture Structure - Development of a Harmonized Farm Typology for Policy Analysis (Salvador Dali room)
Organizer and chair: Mary Ahearn, USDA/ERS
papers: Mukesh K Srivastava, Giorgi Kvinikadze, Adriana Neciu (FAO), "Developing Farm Typologies: For whom and how?" click to download click to download
Eloi Ouedraogo (FAO), Ankouvi Mawoudoudji Nayo (Ivory Coast), "Agricultural holdings typology construction using agricultural census data: what typology and what variables to be selected for robust typology?" click to download click to download
Wagner Soares (Brazil), Steven Helfand (USA), "Agricultural statistics, agricultural policy and typology of producers in the Brazilian context" click to download click to download
Katrin Nagelschmitz (Canada), Hugo Hernandez Ramos (Mexico), Mary Ahearn (USA) et al., "Farm Classification Systems for North American Agriculture" click to download click to download
Technical Session 5.3: SPP 3 - New Technologies for Data Collection for Agricultural Surveys and Statistics (El Greco and Goya room)
Organizer: Mark Harris, USDA/NASS
Chair: Andrea Lamas, USDA/NASS
papers: Fenghua Wei (China), "The applications of high-tech means in China agricultural surveys" click to download click to download
Jaki S. McCarthy (USA), "Field Data Collection for an Area Frame Survey using iPads, the USDA's June Area Survey" click to download click to download
Sarah Nusser (USA), "Geospatial data collection in the US National Resources Inventory" click to download click to download
Susana Pérez Cadena (Mexico), "National Agricultural Survey" click to download click to download
20:00 Social Dinner

 

Day Three - 25 October
09:00 10:30 Plenary session 4: The Role of Agricultural Censuses (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizer: Pietro Gennari, FAO
paper: Naman Keita (FAO), "Vision for the 2020 round of Agricultural Census" click to download
Discussants: Fred Vogel (International Consultant), "A New paradigm for agricultural statistics - a world without censuses" click to download
Jean-Michel Durr (International Consultant), "Lessons for the Agricultural Census from innovations in the Population Census methodology" click to download
10:30 11:00 Tea/Coffee (Foyer)
11:00 12:30 Parallel Technical Sessions 6
Technical Session 6.1: APN 5 - Measuring Contract Farming (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizer: James MacDonald, USDA/ERS
Chair: Flavio Bolliger, IBGE
Discussant: Carlos Antonio Moreira Leite , UFV
papers: Decio Zylbersztajn (Brazil), "Empirical Research in Contracts: Watch your step" click to download
William McBride (USA), "Assessing Production Contracts in U.S. Hog Production" click to download click to download
Marcelo Miele (Brazil), "Contracts in Brazilian pork and poultry meat chains: implications for measuring agricultural statistics" click to download click to download
André Bastos, Márcia Moraes (Brazil), "Vertical Integration and Sugarcane Production Costs in Brazilian Regions" click to download click to download
Technical Session 6.2: IDCB 6 - Reconciling Data and Integrating Systems (Salvador Dali room)
Organizer and chair: Jacques Delincé, EC - Joint Research Centre
papers: Pratap Narain (India), "Integrated System for Food and Agriculture decision makers" click to download click to download
Vladimir Bougay (USA), Ayca Donmez (Spain), "Global Agriculture Repository & Africa Food Price Volatility Project" click to download click to download
Vladimir Eskin, Sophie Hélaine, Robert M'barek (Belgium), "DataM: integrating global agricultural datasets" click to download
Technical Session 6.3: SPP 6 - Census and Dissemination (El Greco and Goya room)
Organizers: Susana Pérez Cadena, Mauricio Rebolledo Loaiza, INEGI
Chair: Arturo Blancas Espejo, INEGI
papers: Edmund Kibuuka, Moses Mnyaka (South Africa), "Agricultural censuses: importance, challenges and opportunities in the developing world" click to download
Jerzy Banski (Poland), "Atlas of Polish Agriculture as example of statistics utilisation for decision making" click to download click to download
Filippo Gheri, Michael Kao, Amy Heyman (FAO), "Efficiency and Effectiveness: The FAO Statistical Yearbook" click to download click to download
Salih Hamza Abu-El-Yamen (Sudan), "Towards Bridging the Gap between Data Production and Data Utilization" click to download click to download
Mauricio Rebolledo Loaiza (Mexico), "Agricultural geo-statistical information query system" click to download click to download
12:30 14:00 Lunch
14:00 15:30 Parallel Technical Sessions 7
Technical Session 7.1: APN 7 - Food Security (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizer and chair: Cheryl Christensen, USDA/ERS
papers: Erdgin Mane, José VallsBedeau, Gary Jones (FAO), "The Evolving FAO Investment Dataset: Statistics Resource Flows to Agriculture" click to download click to download
Ankush Agrawal, Nilabja Ghosh, Badri S Bhandari (India), "Availability of Food and Nutrients in India: The Food Balance Sheet Approach" click to download click to download
Elisabetta Aurino (United Kingdom), "An econometric approach to estimate country food security" click to download click to download
Sarah Andrade, Mônica Pires, Valéria, Santos et al. (Brazil), "Food security: analysis on basic basket´s items prices in the Northeast region of Brazil" click to download click to download
Juliane Perini, Carmem Bocchi, Marconi Sousa et al. (Brazil), "Data SAN - Multidimensional Data and Indicators for Food and Nutrition Security in Brazil" click to download click to download
Technical Session 7.2: IDCB 7 - Estimates, forecasts, expert opinions and assessment - their role in the official statistics on agriculture (Salvador Dali room)
Organizer and chair: Flavio Bolliger, IBGE
papers: Miguel Galmés (Uruguay), "Integrating expert opinion in agricultural statistics" click to download click to download
Hubert Hamer Jr. (USA), "Weekly Crop Progress and Condition at USDA-NASS" click to download click to download
Naman Keita, Nancy Chin (FAO), "The place of 'Assessment' in current agricultural statistics for developing countries: Making best use of available information for timely crop production estimates in the absence of an system of agricultural sample surveys" click to download click to download
Elisabetta Carfagna (FAO), Andrea Carfagna (Independent Consultant), "Appropriate Survey Methods Different Country Profiles - Key Challenges, Gaps and Remaining Methodological Issues" click to download click to download
Technical Session 7.3: SPP 7 - Remote Sensing Technology (El Greco and Goya room)
Organizer: Jeff Bailey, USDA/NASS
Chair: Denise Abreu, USDA/NASS
papers: Francisco Javier Gallego (Italy), "Alternatives to Medium Resolution Images for Crop Area Estimation: Very High and Coarse Resolution" click to download click to download
Xinhua Yu (China), "Using Remote Sensing Cropland Classification Data to Update Area Sampling Frame" click to download click to download
João Henrique Buschin, Otávio Celidonio, Daniel Ferreira et al. (Brazil), "Measurement of avoided deforestation in the pasture areas in Mato Grosso" click to download click to download
James M Harris, Rick Mueller (USA), "Web Accessibility, Visualization, and Analytics for a National Cropland Data Layer Program" click to download
15:30 16:00 Tea/Coffee (Foyer)
16:00 17:30 Plenary session 5: Food Security: Food Insecurity in the new Development Agenda: global assessment of local inequalities (Velasquez auditorium)
Organizer: Carlo Cafiero, FAO/ESS
papers/speakers: Mark Nord (USDA/ERS), "Lessons from 15 Years of Monitoring Household Food Security in the United States: Extension to Low-Income Countries" click to download
Joachim De Weerdt (EDI), "Measuring Hunger through Household Consumption and Expenditure Surveys" click to download
Carlo Cafiero (FAO), "Global monitoring of food insecurity in a policy relevant manner: debunking myths and presenting hopes. Lessons from 40+ years of experience at FAO" click to download
17:30 18:00 Closing ceremony and invitation to ICAS-7 (Velasquez auditorium)
Chair: Michael Steiner, USDA

 

Day after - 26 October
tbd Tour on demand

 

FaLang translation system by Faboba

© 2012 IBGE - Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística